J3 – Les deux ozeki en course restent solides

Shodai contre Takayasu
Takayasu vaincu par Shodai en tsukiotoshi.

Les deux ozeki en course restent solides

Shodai a remporté un combat serré contre le komusubi Takayasu et reste invaincu aux côtés de son camarade ôzeki Takakeisho en tête du classement.

Les ôzeki ne sont désormais plus que deux après que Asanoyama se soit retiré à cause d’une blessure à l’épaule .

Shodai, qui a remporté son premier titre de makuuchi en septembre, a eu du mal à vaincre Takayasu lors du dernier combat de la journée.

Takakeisho a également dû redoubler d’efforts pour gagner face à Kiribayama (0-3).

Asanoyama, qui a subi sa première défaite hier contre le komusubi Terunofuji, a offert à  Wakatakakage une victoire par forfait.

Le sekiwake Mitakeumi (2-1) a rebondi après sa première défaite la veille en battant Kagayaki (0-3). Mitakeumi a saisi l’avantage avec son explosion initiale et a chassé Kagayaki du dohyo avec une charge constante.

Le sekiwake Takanosho a enregistré sa deuxième défaite en s’inclinant devant Okinoumi, qui a décroché sa troisième victoire consécutive.

Terunofuji, lui aussi toujours invaincu, a repoussé Onosho et a remporté sa première victoire sur le maegashira n ° 2 en trois matchs.

Le débutant en makuuchi Akua a rapidement giflé le juryô Midorifuji pour remporter sa première victoire en première division.

Le n ° 4 Hokutofuji, le n ° 7 Endo, le n ° 9 Kotoeko, le n ° 13 Hoshoryu, le n ° 14 Chiyonokuni et le n ° 17 Shimanoumi ont tous amélioré leur score à 3-0.

en Click on the title bellow for article in English : 

Shodai endures attack from Takayasu on Day 3 of November meet

Shodai survived a close call against komusubi Takayasu at the November Grand Sumo Tournament on Tuesday to stay undefeated alongside fellow ozeki Takakeisho at the top of the leaderboard.

The pair occupying sumo’s second-highest rank saw their competition dwindle on Day 3 of the 15-day meet at Tokyo’s Ryogoku Kokugikan after their ozeki colleague Asanoyama pulled out with a shoulder injury prior to the start of the day’s top-level action.

Shodai, who won his maiden makuuchi title in September, ran into trouble trying to dispatch Takayasu in the final bout of the day, but emerged victorious when the former ozeki fell out first while attempting a last-ditch shove.

The two elite wrestlers had been evenly matched over their 17 previous meetings, with Shodai boasting a one-bout advantage over Takayasu, who dropped to 1-2 in his quest to regain ozeki status.

Takakeisho also overcame a struggle in his match with No. 1 maegashira Kiribayama (0-3).

The ascendant rank-and-filer tried to neutralize the ozeki’s thrusting attack by circling around and locking him up, but Takakeisho turned the tables, twisting Kiribayama over the edge before falling out.

Asanoyama pulled out of the meet with a right shoulder injury suffered in his opening bout. He joins Hakuho and Kakuryu on the sidelines, following the injury withdrawals of both grand champions before the 15-day tournament.

Asanoyama had been handed his first loss on Day 2 by komusubi Terunofuji, who beat the ozeki for the third straight time. No. 1 Wakatakakage, Asanoyama’s scheduled opponent on Day 3, claimed his first win by forfeit.

In other bouts, sekiwake Mitakeumi (2-1) bounced back from his first loss on Day 2 with a push-out win over No. 3 Kagayaki (0-3). Mitakeumi seized the advantage with his initial blast and plowed Kagayaki out of the ring with a steady charge.

Sekiwake Takanosho fell to his second loss at the hands of No. 3 Okinoumi, who clinched his third straight win.

Okinoumi held out as Takanosho (1-2) took him back to edge with a high-handed shove to the throat, then circled away and swung his opponent down by the shoulders.

Unbeaten Terunofuji, looking to win his second top-division title of the year, pushed out winless Onosho and claimed his first win over the No. 2 maegashira in three match-ups.

Onosho pushed the komusubi back with a strong initial thrust, but moved in too close and allowed Terunofuji to wrap him up and drill him over the straw bales.

Among the rank-and-file, makuuchi debutant Akua quickly slapped down juryo grappler Midorifuji to capture his first victory in the top division.

No. 4 Hokutofuji, No. 7 Endo, No. 9 Kotoeko, No. 13 Hoshoryu, No. 14 Chiyonokuni and No. 17 Shimanoumi all improved to 3-0 in the race for the year’s final Emperor’s Cup.

Written by Kyodo

Crédits photo : Asahi

  • Makuuchi
  • Juryo

MAKUUCHI

Rikishis
Score
Kimarites
Score
Rikishis
Midorifuji
翠富士

(Juryo 2)
1-2
1-2
Akua
天空海

(Maegashira 16)
Chiyoshoma
千代翔馬

(Maegashira 16)
2-1
3-0
Shimanoumi
志摩ノ海

(Maegashira 17)
Chiyonokuni
千代の国

(Maegashira 14)
3-0
2-1
Kotonowaka
琴ノ若

(Maegashira 14)
Chiyotairyû
千代大龍

(Maegashira 15)
1-2
0-3
Ichinojo
逸ノ城

(Maegashira 13)
Yutakayama
豊山

(Maegashira 12)
1-2
2-1
Kaisei
魁聖

(Maegashira 12)
Hoshoryu
遠藤
(Maegashira 13)
3-0
0-3
Enho
炎鵬

(Maegashira 11)
Ryuden
竜電

(Maegashira 10)
2-1
1-2
Meisei
明生

(Maegashira 10)
Sadanoumi
佐田の海

(Maegashira 11)
0-3
3-0
Kotoeko
琴恵光

(Maegashira 9)
Aoiyama
碧山

(Maegashira 8)
0-3
1-2
Terutsuyoshi
照強

(Maegashira 8)
Tokushoryu
徳勝龍

(Maegashira 9)
2-1
3-0
Endo
遠藤
(Maegashira 7)
Takarafuji
宝富士

(Maegashira 6)
2-1
2-1
Tamawashi
玉鷲

(Maegashira 6)
Tochinoshin
栃ノ心

(Maegashira 7)
1-2
1-2
Kotoshoho
琴勝峰
(Maegashira 5)
Myogiryu
妙義龍

(Maegashira 5)
0-3
1-2
Tobizaru
翔猿

(Maegashira 4)
Hokutofuji
北勝富士

(Maegashira 4)
3-0
2-1
Daieisho
大栄翔

(Maegashira 2)
Terunofuji
照ノ富士

(Komusubi)
3-0
0-3
Onosho
阿武咲

(Maegashira 2)
Okinoumi
隠岐の海
(Maegashira 3)
3-0
1-2
Takanosho
隆の勝

(Sekiwake)
Mitakeumi
御嶽海
(Sekiwake)
2-1
0-3
Kagayaki

(Maegashira 3)
Wakatakakage
若隆景

(Maegashira 1)
1-2
Fusen
1-2
Asanoyama
朝乃山

(Ozeki)
Takakeisho
貴景勝

(Ozeki)
3-0
0-3
Kiribayama
貴ノ富士

(Maegashira 1)
Shodai
正代

(Ozeki)
3-0
1-2
Takayasu
高安

(Komusubi)

JURYO

Rikishis
Score
Kimarites
Score
Rikishis
Chiyonoumi
千代の海

(Juryo 14)
3-0
1-2
Nishikifuji
錦富士

(Juryo 13)
Fujiazuma

(Juryo 14)
0-3
2-1
Jokoryu
常幸龍

(Juryo 12)
Mitoryu
水戸龍

(Juryo 11)
2-1
1-2
Ura

(Juryo 13)
Hakuyozan
白鷹山

(Juryo 10)
1-2
2-1
Takagenji
貴源治

(Juryo 12)
Kyokushuho
旭秀鵬

(Juryo 10)
1-2
1-2
Daishomaru
大翔丸

(Juryo 9)
Kyokutaisei
旭大星

(Juryo 8)
2-1
1-2
Tsurugisho
剣翔

(Juryo 9)
Ikioi

(Juryo 8)
2-1
3-0
Azumaryu
東龍

(Juryo 7)
Chiyootori
千代鳳

(Juryo 7)
1-2
0-3
Wakamotoharu

(Juryo 6)
Daiamami
大奄美

(Juryo 5)
2-1
2-1
Hidenoumi
英乃海

(Juryo 5)
Churanoumi
美ノ海

(Juryo 6)
1-2
2-1
Nishikigi
錦木

(Juryo 4)
Ishiura
石浦
(Juryo 3)
1-2
1-2
Kotoshôgiku
琴奨菊

(Juryo 3)
Chiyomaru
千代丸

(Juryo 4)
3-0
1-2
Shôhôzan
松鳳山

(Juryo 2)
Akiseyama
明瀬山

(Juryo 1)
2-1
0-3
Chiyonoo
千代ノ皇

(Juryo 1)

A lire également :

J12 – Le trio infernal reste en tête

Le trio infernal reste en tête Plus que 3 jours de combat après ce jeudi …

Laisser un commentaire

Votre adresse de messagerie ne sera pas publiée. Les champs obligatoires sont indiqués avec *